Species Inventory

We welcome your contribution and feedback to help use increase and improve our list of species identified at the Jawbone Marine Sanctuary.

Click on the links for some photos of species mentioned in the list below.

Jawbone Marine Sanctuary Species Inventory as at 28 September 2011*  
* All species represented by photographs on the Jawbone web site, organised in groups as below.  
Species observed Scientific names
GREEN ALGAE  CHLOROPHYTA 
Velvet codium Codium fragile
Sea lettuce and assorted brown algae Including Ulva sp.
Green baitweed Ulva compressa (formerly Enteromorpha)
Bubble caulerpa Caulerpa ?geminata
Sawtooth caulerpa Caulerpa remotifolia 
BROWN ALGAE  HETEROKONTOPHYTA 
Assorted brown algae Cystophora moniliformis and Sargassum sp.
Common Kelp Ecklonia radiata
Sinuous ballweed Colpomenia sinuosa
Smooth ballweed  Colpomenia peregrina 
Crinkleweed with Forkweed Dilophus marginatus with Dictyota dichotoma
Japanese kelp Undaria pinnatefida
Brown forkweed Dictyota dichotoma
Two kelps Japanes and local Undaria pinnatifida and Ecklonia radiata
Fanweed and Coralline alga  Zonaria turneriana and F. Corallinaceae
RED ALGAE  RHODOPHYTA
 Red coralline algae with sinuous ballweed ?  Species coralline alga with Colpomenia sinuosa
Encrusting coralline alga Lithothamnion’
Coralline alga Amphiroa ?species
Coralline alga ?species
Red alga Unidentified
Red alga  Unidentified (herbarium specimen available) 
SEA GRASS  MAGNOLIOPHYTA
Sea grass Heterozostera ?nigricaulis
SPONGES  PORIFERA
Sponges: Golf ball sponges and unidentified yellow sponges Tethya ingalli and Callyspongia sp.
Encrusting rose sponge Aplysilla rosea
White sponge TBI  
Black sponge TBI  
Yellow sponge ?Callyspongia sp
JELLYFISH, ANEMONES, CORALS ETC  CNIDARIA
Haekel’s jellyfish Pseudorhyza haeckeli
Lion’s mane jelly fish  Cyanea annaskala
Blue blubber jelly Catostylus mosaicus
Moon jelly Aurelia aurita
White anemone Anthothoe albocinta
Soft coral ?Erythropodium hicksoni
Green Corals  Plesiastrea versipora
? Stony Coral  ? Plesiastrea versipora TBI
Pink tipped anemone Epiactis austaliensis
LACE CORALS BRYOZOA
Foldplated bryozoa Steginoporella chartacea
Encrusting bryozoa ? Sp.
WORMS (Flat, Ribbon, Segmented etc) PLATYHELMINTHESE, NEMERTEA, ANNELIDA etc.
Tube worms Galeolaria caespitosa
?Spirorbid worms ?.F.Spirorbidae
Fan worm Sabella spallanzani?
Tube worm colony Unidentified Unidentified: may be wrong phylum ?amphipod colony. 
Anndelid worm TBI  ?  Species
Polychaete worm (orange) Eusyllis brevicirrata
Irisdescent biting worm Eunice laticeps
CRABS, SHRIMPS, BARNACLES ETC  ARTHROPODA, CRUSTACEA
Rockpool shrimp Palaemon serenus
Balmain bug Ibacus peronii
Barnacle Balanus amphirite
Skeleton shrimp Caprella sp.
Pebble crab (smooth) Bellidilia laevis
Three pronged spider crab Halicarcinus ovatus
SHELLFISH, SEA SNAILS AND SLUGS, OCTOPUS AND SQUID  MOLLUSCA
Black lip abalone Haliotis rubra
Sea snail ?Lined cominella Cominella eburnea?
Zebra winkle Austrocochlea porcata
Gastropod egg sac ?  species
Large bean cockle Venerupis galactes
Common cockle Katelysia rhytiphora
Limpets TBI  
Delicate wing shells Electroma georgiana
Mussels Mytilus galloprovincialis
Chiton Ischnochiton australis
Nudibranch Shortail ceratosoma Ceratosoma brevicaudatum
Sea slug TBI Subclass Opisthobranchia
Dumpling squid Euprymna tasmanica
Pygmy squid Idiosepius notoides
Blue ringed octopus Hapalochlaena maculosa
Sand octopus  Octopus kaurna
STARFISH, SEA URCHINS, SEA CUCUMBERS  ECHINODERMATA
Common sea urchin Heliocidaris erythrogramma 
Six armed star Meridiastra gunnii
11 arm star fish Coscinasterias muricata
Velvet cushion seastar  Petricia vericina
Southern biscuit star Tosia australis
Eight armed sea star Meridiastra calcar
Northern Pacific seastar Asterias amurensis
Granular seastar Uniopohora granifera
Sea cucumber Neoamphicyclus mutans
SEA SQUIRTS  CHORDATA, ASCIDIACEA
White colonial sea squirt ?Cystodytes dellachiajei 
Colonial sea squirt (pink) TBI  Class Ascidiacea TBI
Sea squirt Pyura stolonifera
ACORN WORMS HEMICHORDATA
Acorn worms Balanoglossus sp. (Casings and ?free swimming mating)
SHARKS AND RAYS  CHORDATA, CHONDRICHTHYES
Spotted Stingaree Urolopus gigas
Shovelnosed Stingaree (Western) Trygonoptera mucosa 
Banjo Ray Trygonorrhina fasciata
BONY FISH  CHORDATA, OSTEICHTHYES
Porcupine Puffer fish Diodon nicthemerus
Old wives (with zebra fish)  Enoplosus armatus
Zebra fish Girella zebra
Scaly fin Parma victoriae
Dusky Morwong Dactylophora nigricans
Banded sweep Scorpis georgiana
Moonlighter   Tilodon sexfasciatum
Snapper  Chrysophrys auratus
King George Whiting Sillaginodes punctatus
Common weedfish Heteroclinus perspicillatus
Weedfish (?Longtail) Heteroclinus sp.?
Weedfish (green) Heteroclinus sp.?
Spotted pipefish Stigmatopora argus
Pipefish ?Widebodied ?Stigmatopora nigra
Shorthead seahorse Hippocampus breviceps
Soldier Gymnapistes marmoratus
Six spine leatherjacket Meuschenia freycineti
Sand flathead Platycephalus bassensis
Tasmanian Blenny Parablennius tasmanianus
Garfish Hyporhamphus melanochir
Clingfish Aspasmogaster tasmaniensis
Sailfin goby Nesogobius pulchellus
?Glass goby Gobiopterus semivestitus??
Girdled goby Nesogobius maccullochi
Pigmy leatherjacket Brachaleuteres jacksonianus
Smooth Toadfish Tetractenos glaber
Rock Ling Genypterus tigerinus
Flounder Ammotretis litturatus
King George Whiting Sillaginodes punctatus
Sea sweep  Scorpis aequipinnis